Page 6 of 12

Posted: Thu Dec 27, 2012 4:38 am
by Geenimetsuri
Hi, I'm not sure if this is the right place but there's a feature in OCLImproved.

I made a mod with OCLplus with 10x the research costs which extracts and imports just fine.

However, if I extract the orion2v140.exe which I created with OCLplus using OCLImproved the tech costs in the extracted file roll over at 65536 (ie. 2^16), meaning a tech cost of 75000 goes down to 9464.

Although, I'm not sure if MoO can handle 32 bit research costs as I haven't reached the 65k+ techs in the (modded) game myself.


edit:
After bit of research, it turns out that if you used OCLplus to up the RP costs to >65 k then running OCLimproved doesn't actually modify the part that's above 65 k.


So for example 150 000 rp cost works like this...

OCLplus
150000 -> f0 49 02

OCLImproved on 150000 OCLplus export:
18928 -> f0 49 02
18927 -> ef 49 02

So high RP costs should work as expected.

edit 2:
Found an interesting thing...

If I extract OCLPlus generated exe file to a text file and then re-import it there are some binary differences (in 3 'blocks'):

Code: Select all

fc ocl_v140.exe ocl_improved_v140.exe 00164665: 03 04 // ??? 00164666: D1 C1 00164669: 80 01 // Seems to be some sort of shift 0016466A: BE 80 0016466B: 56 BE 0016466C: 01 56 0016466D: 00 01 00164670: 74 00 // Seems to be some sort of shift 00164671: 0A 74 00164672: 8D 09 00164673: 43 8D 00164674: 01 43 00164675: 99 01 00164676: 2B 99 // Acts odd here 00164677: C2 90
What's that all about and does it have an impact on the game play?

Posted: Mon Jan 28, 2013 6:37 pm
by Nirran
this is odd i missed that post for that long,looking into it now

edit : this is my results from a few hours testing :

extracted with oclplus from vanilla 140.23 and wrote with ocl_imp and no edits,binary comparison reported 0 differences,however ocl_imp crops the numbers to 16 bit(prolly what you experienced)

added code to ocl_imp for 32 bit numbers,wrote extracted all looked good until i started moo2,in which it showed the correct values on turn one,but then crashed when clicking turn(the number was bit 24)

hope that helps

edit : further testing shows that some values above 16 bit are read and usable,for now i've left the 32 bit functions enabled,if it crashes you know that is too high :P


Nirran

Posted: Mon Feb 04, 2013 6:29 pm
by dis astranagant
Is "extract game information and load data file" supposed to leave me with all values zeroed out? The wording implies that it would stuff all the current settings from the game files in there for me.


e: oops, used -dos instead of -140

Posted: Mon Feb 25, 2013 7:16 pm
by Nirran
multiple updates later : new version on my site,several new sections,new method of displaying in OCL GUI,over-haul some of the code in OCL_Imp

uploaded


Nirran

Posted: Wed Apr 10, 2013 2:04 pm
by Deflaktor
The newest version corrupts my exe file
EDIT: the first byte of the exe file gets overritten for some reason and corrupts the exe. reverting the change makes the exe executable again.

Posted: Wed Apr 10, 2013 6:21 pm
by Nirran
ty for report,i will work on it

Posted: Fri Apr 12, 2013 2:02 am
by Maskk
Corrupted EXE

Spent forever modding all over the place.

I discovered that the Technologies are very twitchy; I found I could only change 1 at a time to a different field before they would start overwriting eachother (e.g. I'd save down Uridium Fuel cells in say Tech Field 10, and as a result it would save over tech # 10... I had to reload the file multiple times to wipe over the old ones).

But I got the changes I want all in my file.

And when I went to load onto the EXE it corrupted MOO2 :(
So now I can't play my game and my last couple nights of dorking out can't be played. (I can't figure out where to revert it)

All help appreciated.

Posted: Sat Apr 13, 2013 3:42 pm
by Deflaktor
The newest version corrupts my exe file
EDIT: the first byte of the exe file gets overritten for some reason and corrupts the exe. reverting the change makes the exe executable again.
Open up your exe file with a hex editor and change the first byte to 4D

Posted: Mon Apr 22, 2013 4:46 am
by Nirran
i've released a new version,fixes the corruption,will look into the twitchy tech fields(think i know why)

edit : i changed 30 consecutive lines in technologies,didnt have a problem

Nirran

Posted: Tue Apr 23, 2013 10:14 pm
by Maskk
i've released a new version,fixes the corruption,will look into the twitchy tech fields(think i know why)

edit : i changed 30 consecutive lines in technologies,didnt have a problem

Nirran
Hi Nirran,

Double checking that the new version is simply what is found on:
http://moo2.nirran.com/ and download OCL_Improved

When I tried to load the txt file I had created: I received the error.
2nd Comma Not Found - Line number 1649


Thanks again for creating this tool; I'm excited about having this level of ability to edit the game.

Posted: Thu Apr 25, 2013 7:56 pm
by Nirran
Yea http://moo2.nirran.com/


All new versions will make the txt file not load,re-extract with new version

Nirran

Posted: Fri Apr 26, 2013 5:06 pm
by mooFerret
Hello, I am trying to extract the game data from the "good old games" version or it. It seems to just mount to dosBox.

I am running into a problem where the game data extracted doesn't load because of/and the txt file is huge (700 MB to 10 GB).

I've tried to trouble shoot it, but to no avail and do not see a help thread.

Oops

Posted: Wed May 01, 2013 11:48 pm
by Maskk
Yea http://moo2.nirran.com/


All new versions will make the txt file not load,re-extract with new version

Nirran
Hi Nirran,

When using the current version of this, when I hit 'extract game information and load data file' it comes back with an error 'Ooops cannot load negative numbers'

What do I do now?

Re: Oops

Posted: Thu May 02, 2013 1:20 pm
by Overlord2
When using the current version of this, when I hit 'extract game information and load data file' it comes back with an error 'Ooops cannot load negative numbers'
Such error comes when you try to extract 1.40 but have pointed version as dos.

Re: Oops

Posted: Thu May 02, 2013 9:29 pm
by Maskk
When using the current version of this, when I hit 'extract game information and load data file' it comes back with an error 'Ooops cannot load negative numbers'
Such error comes when you try to extract 1.40 but have pointed version as dos.
  • Thanks! I have it working now.